CREDITS

Myuran Sukumaran

Guard

Christie Buckingham 

Director

Producer

Scriptwriters

Script Consultant

Production Manager

Cinematographer

Production & Costume Designer 

Hair & Make Up Designer

Editor

Original Music

Executive Producers

Adam McConvell

Bela Kusumah Kasim

Herself

 

Matthew Sleeth

Maggie Miles

Matthew Bate, Matthew Sleeth, Maggie Miles

Andrew Bovell

Darren McFarlane

Katie Milwright ACS

Nicki Gardiner

Natalie Burley

Uri Mizrahi

Robin Fox 

Mandy Chang

Amanda Duthie

Robert Connolly

Rebecca Summerton

Mentor Director

Indonesian Government Official

Indonesian Government Officer

Prison Doctor

Brimob Commander

Voice of Andrew Chan 

Prison Guards

Soldier 

 

1st Assistant Director

2nd AD & Production Coordinator

Production Secretary 

Production Assistant

Production Runner

Production Intern

Production Accountant

Continuity

Vocal Artist

Painting Advisor

Production Artworks

Additional Dialogue Writer

Choreographic Consultant

Lead Casting

Support Casting

Voice Coach 

Translation

Assembly Editor

Titles Design

1st Assistant Camera

2nd Assistant Camera

Data Wrangler

2nd Unit Cinematographer

1st Assistant Camera 2nd Unit

2nd Assistant Camera 2nd Unit

Cinematographer - Bali

1st Assistant Camera - Bali

Sound Recordist

Boom Operator

Gaffer

Best Boy

Additional LX

Key Grip

Grip Assistant

Additional Grip Assistant

Hair & Makeup Assistants

Costume Supervisor

Costume Buyer

Costume Standby

Additional Costume Standby

 

Art Dept Coordinator

 

Senior Buyer/Dresser

Buyer/Dresser

Standby Props

2nd Unit Standby Progs

Graphic Artist

Art Dept Assistant

Art Dept Attachment

Construction Manager

Head Scenic

Scenic Artist

Additional Construction

Armourer 

Saracen Driver

Saracen provided by 

Laser Specialist

Safety Officer

SFX Supervisor

SFX Senior Tech

Safety Report 

Weather Reports

Location Manager

Location Assistant

Unit Manager

Unit Assistant/Combo Driver

Makeup/Wardrobe Bus

Caterers

Stills Photographer

Specialist Stills Operator

EPK Operator

Matthew Bate

Andre Ong Carlesso

Adinda Uneputty

Albert G Piter

Ganda Marpaung

Sean Vivian

Kevin Willie

Eric Hartanto

Jeffrey Koby

 

Elisa Pascarel

Julian Costanzo

Alexandra York

Lyndal McIlwaine

Stephanie Westwood

Chloe Stannard

Jannine Barnes

Lyndal McIlwaine

Tilley 

Richard Lewer

Renee Estée

Jonathan auf der Heide

Stephanie Lake

Jane Norris - Mullinars Casting Consultants

Alexandra York

Suzanne Heywood

Ian Sleeth

Michael O'Connell SC

Mickey Sukiman

Bela Kusumah Kasim

Luca Cappelli

Stephen Banham - Letterbox

Grant Sweetnam

Anthony Rilocaprio

Felicia Smith 

David McKinnar

Sherwin Akbarzadeh

Noel Smyth 

Marc De Carlo

Matthew Sleeth

David McKinnar

Fabrice Galli

Lloyd Pratt

Jared Fish

Ryan Fish

Brandon Zenz

Laurie Fish

Andrew Henchenburger

Tim Delaney

Jordan Dowding

Jamie Leckie

Luke Stone

Emily Wade

Rikki Norman

Sarah Moss

Rebecca Dunn

Nadine Muller

Alicia Aulsebrook

Aylee Sunstrom

Colette Birrell

Sam Jamieson

Shelley Williams

Anna O'Donnell

Harrison Trubie

Joanna House

Craig Dermody

Amy Gregory

Ben Corless

Melanie Young

Gus Lobb

Ben Gill

Scott Warwick

Jules Ling

Rolling Art Automotive Creations

Arthur Ipsaros -Genius Laser Tehcnology

Russell Frost

Peter Stubbs

Tim O'Brien

Gordon Waddell

Don White - Weatherwatch

Drew Rhodes

Marcia Robinson

Ben Rollinson

Sam Jacobs

Richie Young - Red Fox

Food For Film, Yum Catering

Peter Milne

Liss Fenwick

Kirrilee Bailey

DAILY CREW

Production Manager

1st Assistant Director

3rd Assistant Director

1st Assistant Camera

2nd Assistant Camera

Sound Recordist

Gaffer

Grip

2nd Unit Standby Props

Standby Assist for Art Dept

Nurse

Runners

Julian Costanzo

Stephanie Westwood

Ruby Tucker

Sian Bates

David McKinnar

Tayfun Bayburt

Glenn Fitzpatrick

Laurie Fish

John Balbi

Sophia Hawyward

Steve Murray Jnr

Devin Dean

Sally Thomas

Caspar Conrick

Rohan D'Souza

Paddy Gilfeather

Legals

Insurance

Tax Accountant

Auditor

Camera Equipment

Art Courier

Radios

Travel

Post Production Facility

CEO

Picture Post Producer

Colourist

Online Editor

  Conform Editor

Technical Operations Manager

Digital Cinema Mastering

 

 

Sound Post Producer

Sound Designer & Mixer

Sound Editor

ADR Recordist

Foley Artist

Foley Recordist

Foley Editor

Reception

With thanks to

End Credit Roller

Post-Production Script

Closed Captions & Audio Description 

Jenny Lalor - Lalor Law

HW Wood Australia Pty Ltd

Tamara Kay

Rosenfeld Kant & cC

The Vision House, RED Digital Cinema,

Film Corps, Matthew Sleeth

International Art Services Pty Ltd

TR Hirecom

Tias Morrison - 1000 Mile Travel Group

Soundfirm

Roger Savage

Sarah Sparnenn

Dee McClelland CSI

John Kerron

Tim Morton

Ross Mithcell

Tim Morton

Rui Li 

Ross Mitchell

Helen Field

Chris Goods CAS, MPSE

Luke Millar

David Williams

Mario Vaccaro

Michael Grisold

Lee Yee

Sarah Saw, Smita Singh

Haley Gillies, Melissa Lee

Konnie & George Koromilas

Jason King

Reezy Miller Script Services

Access Media Pty Ltd 

WITH SINCERE THANKS TO

Raji, Sam, Chinthu and Brintha Sukumaran

The Chan Family, Ben Quilty, Kylie Needham, Michael Dagostino

David Garnsey, Elizabeth Rowe, Eric Engel

Ian Sleeth, Kate Britton, Paul Tonta, Emily Stothers, Shaun Miller

David Calver, Ben Loke, Jennifer Husin, Chris Golding, Sam Spurio

James MacGregor, Daisy Benson, Eddy Daher

Rod Allan, Rosey Cullinan, Jane Hancock, Belinda Tromp, Rodney Brooks

Lazarus Tsavdaridis, Lisa Barnes, Steve Wyatt, Andrea Durbach, Lexi Suen

Raynor Pettge, Matt Vesely, Lisa Savage, Ivar Schou, Øivind Klungseth Zahlsen

Pastor Christie Buckingham, The Hon. Philip Ruddock, Denny Indrayana

Mandy Chang, Elaine Pearson, Julian McMahon, Dr Michael Fullilove

Elizabeth Gain, Fleur Brown, Hugh de Kretser, Emily Howie, Daniel Webb

Claire Mallinson, Clare Ainsworth Herschell, Georgia Bright, Brendan O'Flynn

Katie Mead, Elanor Gammell, Hannah Harborow, Rose Kulak, Jeanie Davison

Matthias Stausberg, Anouska Teuren, Michelle Dunne Breen

Nikita White, Law Council of Australia

Sir Richard Branson, Jane Tewson

Paulie Stewart, Oliver & Max Johnson

Sally-Anne Thomas, Lola, Scarlet & Piper Sleeth

With sincere thanks to 

Good Pitch Australia

Shark Island Institute

Ian Darling

Sally Fryer

Louise Caseley

Kristy Allen

Sarah Butler

Malinda Wink

Mary Macrae

Ruth Johnstone

Philippa Bateman

Martine Folden

Documentary Australia Foundation

Mitzi Goldman

Robin Freedman

Lianne Black

Sarah Worrall

Annie Scoufis

Thank you to our Good Pitch Philanthropic Supporters

The Caledonia Foundation

Ian & Min Darling

The Paradice Family Foundation

Maitri Foundation

Ainsworth Herschell Family

James and Louise Manning

Vicki Olsson

Virgin Unite

Dr Sue Jacobs

Wendy Kozica

Angus & Emma White

Mim & Michael Bartlett

Kate Hayward

Phillip Cornwell

Kirsten Fazio

MVC Digital Pty Ltd

Seri Renkin & Danny Bessell

Ben McNeil

Richard Todd

Anonymous Funders

Adelaide Film Festival 

Festival Director & CEO

General Manager

Amanda Duthie

Fiona Heuch 

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Head of Arts

Production Executive

Archive Researcher

Mandy Chang

Michelle Frampton

John Williams 

Screen Australia

Chief Executive Officer

Head of Production

Senior Development Executive

Graeme Mason

Sally Caplan

Nerida Moore

Australia Council

Chief Executive Officer

Director Capacity Building

Tony Grybowski

Kevin du Preez

Film Victoria

Chief Executive Officer

Head of Screen Industry Programs

Development and Investment Manager

Jenni Tosi

Ross Hutchens

Franco Di Chiera

Fulcrum Media Finance 

Managing Director

Business Affairs Executive

Sharon Menzies

Sara Gajic

Savage Films

Post Production Assistant

Animated Logo

Website

Alexandra York

John Francis - Surreal World

Alexandra York, Karyn Yee

With the support of

Campbelltown Arts Centre, Docklands Studios Melbourne

Royal Melbourne Hospital - Royal Park Campus

Yarra Ranges Shire Council, Kosdown Printing, Minibeast Wildlife

Thrifty Car Rentals, Art Spectrum

With the generosity of 

NRSV Bible

courtesy of National Council of the Churches of Christ in the USA

The Holy Bible - New King James Version

courtesy of Harper Collins Christian Publishing

Sydney Nolan's Ned Kelly: The Ned Kelly Paintings

in the National Gallery of Australia

courtesy of the National Gallery of Australia

Archive Material Courtesy of

ABC Archives

TomoNews

Mark Davis

The Footage Company Australia/AP Archive

The Footage Company Australia/Nine Network Australia

Andrew Quilty

Michael Bachelard

Derryn Hinch

Alan Jones

Getty Images

Seven Network (Australia)

Metro TV

Channel 10

CNN

Southern Cross Austereo

TVNZ Television Archive

Commonwealth of Australia (Department of Parliamentary Services

Parliamentary Audio Visual) 

The Producer acknowledges the support of the Australian Government

through the Producer Offset and Screen Australia

Australian Distribution

Financed with the assistance of Good Pitch Australia

Financed with the assistance of Fulcrum Media Finance

Financed with the assistance of the Australia Council 

Financed with the assistance of Screen Australia

Produced in association with the Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Produced in association with the Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Produced with the assistance of the HIVE FUND

© 2017 Savage Films Pty Ltd, Soundfirm Pty Ltd, D Garnsey, Adelaide Film Festival

With respect and gratitude to the Traditional Owners

of the land on which this film was made